6501 Morning Canyon Rd
Placerville, CA 95667
3 bd 2 ba 1,532 sqft Built 1971 Lot 165,964 sqft single_family
Most recent sale
$500,000
Mar 17, 2022
Location
Timeline: Sale, Listing & Tax History
Recorded events
| Date | Event | Price | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 17, 2022 | Sold | $500,000 | MLS #221142191 |
| Jan 18, 2022 | Price changed | $500,000 | MLS #221142191 |
| Nov 8, 2021 | Listed | $550,000 | MLS #221142191 |
| Dec 6, 2018 | Sold | $327,500 | MLS #18040694 |
| Jun 22, 2018 | Listed | $335,000 | MLS #18040694 |
| Jul 24, 2015 | Sold | $278,925 | MLS #15006933 |
| Jun 4, 2015 | Price changed | $278,925 | MLS #15006933 |
| May 9, 2015 | Price changed | $255,000 | MLS #15006933 |
| Feb 4, 2015 | Listed | $258,852 | MLS #15006933 |
| Oct 22, 2012 | Listing removed | $189,000 | MetroList |
| Oct 16, 2012 | Price changed | $189,000 | MLS #12040545 |
| Jun 29, 2012 | Listed | $199,000 | MLS #12040545 |
| Nov 19, 2010 | Listing removed | $224,900 | MetroList |
| Aug 22, 2010 | Listed | $224,900 | MLS #10067055 |
Tax assessment history
| Year | Building | Land | Total assessed | Tax paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $429,789 | $100,814 | $530,603 | $5,695 |
| 2024 | $429,789 | $100,814 | $530,603 | $5,583 |
| 2023 | $260,008 | $91,135 | $351,143 | $5,545 |
| 2022 | $254,910 | $89,349 | $344,259 | $3,850 |
| 2021 | $249,912 | $87,598 | $337,510 | $3,798 |
| 2020 | $247,350 | $86,700 | $334,050 | $3,751 |
| 2019 | $242,500 | $85,000 | $327,500 | $3,698 |
| 2018 | $222,541 | $67,626 | $290,167 | $3,206 |
| 2017 | $218,178 | $66,300 | $284,478 | $3,152 |
| 2016 | $213,900 | $65,000 | $278,900 | $3,102 |
| 2015 | $95,805 | $29,856 | $125,661 | $1,515 |
| 2014 | $93,929 | $29,272 | $123,201 | $1,507 |
| 2013 | $93,505 | $29,141 | $122,646 | $1,569 |
| 2012 | $91,672 | $28,570 | $120,242 | $1,545 |
| 2011 | $89,875 | $28,010 | $117,885 | $1,435 |
| 2010 | $89,204 | $27,801 | $117,005 | $1,414 |
| 2009 | $89,417 | $27,868 | $117,285 | $1,422 |
| 2008 | $87,664 | $27,322 | $114,986 | $1,320 |
| 2007 | $85,946 | $26,787 | $112,733 | $1,280 |
Property facts
Year built
1971
Property type
single_family
Stories
1
Beds
3
Baths
2
Living area
1,532 sqft
Lot size
165,964 sqft
ZIP code
95667
City
Placerville
Street
Morning Canyon Rd
Coordinates
38.62317, -120.73882
Comparable properties nearby
Investment analysis
Estimates based on local averages — not personalized adviceEstimated monthly rent
$4,902
Gross rental yield
11.76%
Implied cap rate
7.65%
Trend-extrapolated value
—
Frequently asked questions
When did 6501 Morning Canyon Rd last sell?
6501 Morning Canyon Rd most recently sold on Mar 17, 2022 for $500,000.
What is the current tax assessment for 6501 Morning Canyon Rd?
The most recent total assessment for 6501 Morning Canyon Rd (year 2025) is $530,603 with $5,695 in property tax.
How does 6501 Morning Canyon Rd's assessment compare to its last sale price?
The current assessment is 6.1% above the last sale price of $500,000.
When was 6501 Morning Canyon Rd built?
6501 Morning Canyon Rd was built in 1971.
How does 6501 Morning Canyon Rd compare to others on Morning Canyon Rd?
We track 8 other properties on Morning Canyon Rd. Browse the list under "Other properties on Morning Canyon Rd" to compare beds, baths, and sale history.
What are the property facts for 6501 Morning Canyon Rd?
6501 Morning Canyon Rd is a 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,532 sqft, 165,964 sqft lot single_family.
Is 6501 Morning Canyon Rd a flip candidate?
No — 6501 Morning Canyon Rd does not appear in our flips dataset.
Is 6501 Morning Canyon Rd a tax-appeal candidate?
No — 6501 Morning Canyon Rd is not currently flagged as a tax-appeal candidate.
Forecast for this area
ZIP-area linear projection — not a per-property automated valuationQuarterly trend
+3.7%
Implied 1-yr
+14.9%
2026 Q3
$624.1K
2026 Q4
$642.9K
ZIP 95667 — Median Price History + Forecast
Explore nearby
Geography
Other properties on Morning Canyon Rd