234 Commercial Ave
Amboy, IL 61310
3 bd 1 ba 1,975 sqft Built 1921 Lot 45,000 sqft single_family
Most recent sale
$157,900
Nov 22, 2021
Location
Timeline: Sale, Listing & Tax History
Recorded events
| Date | Event | Price | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 22, 2021 | Sold | $157,900 | MLS #11189744 |
| Apr 18, 2013 | Sold | $89,900 | MRED |
| Mar 8, 2013 | Sold | $90,000 | Public Record |
| Nov 7, 2012 | Price changed | $100,000 | MRED |
| Sep 2, 2012 | Listed | $127,900 | MRED |
Tax assessment history
| Year | Building | Land | Total assessed | Tax paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,395 | $9,108 | $54,503 | $3,527 |
| 2024 | $39,474 | $7,920 | $47,394 | $3,110 |
| 2023 | $34,325 | $6,887 | $41,212 | $2,717 |
| 2022 | $31,491 | $6,318 | $37,809 | $2,686 |
| 2021 | $31,460 | $4,929 | $36,389 | $2,839 |
| 2020 | $30,544 | $4,785 | $35,329 | $2,793 |
| 2019 | $29,654 | $4,646 | $34,300 | $2,792 |
| 2018 | $28,242 | $4,425 | $32,667 | $2,666 |
| 2017 | $22,683 | $5,175 | $27,858 | $1,988 |
| 2016 | $22,683 | $5,175 | $27,858 | $1,975 |
| 2015 | $22,683 | $5,175 | $27,858 | $1,964 |
| 2014 | $22,683 | $5,175 | $27,858 | $2,117 |
| 2013 | $22,545 | $3,894 | $26,439 | $1,743 |
| 2012 | $34,129 | $4,014 | $38,143 | $2,655 |
| 2011 | $34,825 | $4,096 | $38,921 | $2,602 |
| 2010 | $34,825 | $4,096 | $38,921 | $2,602 |
| 2009 | $34,142 | $4,016 | $38,158 | $1,372 |
| 2008 | $32,516 | $3,825 | $36,341 | $1,356 |
Property facts
Year built
1921
Property type
single_family
Stories
1
Beds
3
Baths
1
Living area
1,975 sqft
Lot size
45,000 sqft
ZIP code
61310
City
Amboy
Street
Commercial Ave
Coordinates
41.71112, -89.33463
Comparable properties nearby
Investment analysis
Estimates based on local averages — not personalized adviceEstimated monthly rent
$947
Gross rental yield
7.20%
Implied cap rate
4.68%
Trend-extrapolated value
—
Frequently asked questions
When did 234 Commercial Ave last sell?
234 Commercial Ave most recently sold on Nov 22, 2021 for $157,900.
What is the current tax assessment for 234 Commercial Ave?
The most recent total assessment for 234 Commercial Ave (year 2025) is $54,503 with $3,527 in property tax.
How does 234 Commercial Ave's assessment compare to its last sale price?
The current assessment is 65.5% below the last sale price of $157,900.
When was 234 Commercial Ave built?
234 Commercial Ave was built in 1921.
How does 234 Commercial Ave compare to others on Commercial Ave?
We track 8 other properties on Commercial Ave. Browse the list under "Other properties on Commercial Ave" to compare beds, baths, and sale history.
What are the property facts for 234 Commercial Ave?
234 Commercial Ave is a 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,975 sqft, 45,000 sqft lot single_family.
Is 234 Commercial Ave a flip candidate?
No — 234 Commercial Ave does not appear in our flips dataset.
Is 234 Commercial Ave a tax-appeal candidate?
No — 234 Commercial Ave is not currently flagged as a tax-appeal candidate.
Forecast for this area
ZIP-area linear projection — not a per-property automated valuationQuarterly trend
+3.8%
Implied 1-yr
+15.1%
2026 Q1
$241.6K
2026 Q2
$248.9K
ZIP 61310 — Median Price History + Forecast
Explore nearby
Geography
Other properties on Commercial Ave