40 Mill St
Windham, NY 12496
3 bd 1 ba 1,175 sqft Built 1968 Lot 9,148 sqft single_family
No recorded sales
Location
Timeline: Sale, Listing & Tax History
Recorded events
| Date | Event | Price | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 3, 2022 | Sold | $165,000 | Public Record |
| Jun 21, 2021 | Listed | $229,000 | ColumbiaDutchess |
| Jan 3, 2019 | Sold | $130,000 | Public Record |
| Dec 8, 2018 | Listing removed | $139,000 | ColumbiaDutchess |
| Dec 7, 2018 | Sold | $130,000 | HudsonValleyCatskill |
| Aug 29, 2018 | Listed | $139,000 | HudsonValleyCatskill |
| Aug 28, 2018 | Listed | $139,000 | ColumbiaDutchess |
| Aug 22, 1997 | Sold | $61,000 | Public Record |
Tax assessment history
| Year | Building | Land | Total assessed | Tax paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $106,100 | $19,600 | $125,700 | $2,569 |
| 2024 | $106,100 | $19,600 | $125,700 | $2,453 |
| 2023 | $106,100 | $19,600 | $125,700 | $2,413 |
| 2022 | $106,100 | $19,600 | $125,700 | $2,394 |
| 2021 | $106,100 | $19,600 | $125,700 | $2,423 |
| 2020 | $106,100 | $19,600 | $125,700 | $4,033 |
| 2017 | $106,100 | $19,600 | $125,700 | $1,943 |
| 2016 | $96,800 | $17,600 | $114,400 | $1,886 |
| 2015 | $96,800 | $17,600 | $114,400 | $1,866 |
| 2014 | $96,800 | $17,600 | $114,400 | $1,849 |
| 2013 | $76,000 | $14,000 | $90,000 | $1,928 |
| 2012 | $76,000 | $14,000 | $90,000 | $1,887 |
| 2011 | $76,000 | $14,000 | $90,000 | $2,073 |
| 2010 | $76,000 | $14,000 | $90,000 | $1,817 |
| 2009 | $76,000 | $14,000 | $90,000 | $963 |
Property facts
Year built
1968
Property type
single_family
Stories
1
Beds
3
Baths
1
Living area
1,175 sqft
Lot size
9,148 sqft
ZIP code
12496
City
Windham
Street
Mill St
Coordinates
42.30980, -74.25052
Comparable properties nearby
Frequently asked questions
When did 40 Mill St last sell?
No public-record sale is on file for 40 Mill St.
What is the current tax assessment for 40 Mill St?
The most recent total assessment for 40 Mill St (year 2025) is $125,700 with $2,569 in property tax.
When was 40 Mill St built?
40 Mill St was built in 1968.
How does 40 Mill St compare to others on Mill St?
We track 8 other properties on Mill St. Browse the list under "Other properties on Mill St" to compare beds, baths, and sale history.
What are the property facts for 40 Mill St?
40 Mill St is a 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,175 sqft, 9,148 sqft lot single_family.
Is 40 Mill St a flip candidate?
No — 40 Mill St does not appear in our flips dataset.
Is 40 Mill St a tax-appeal candidate?
No — 40 Mill St is not currently flagged as a tax-appeal candidate.
Forecast for this area
ZIP-area linear projection — not a per-property automated valuationQuarterly trend
+3.8%
Implied 1-yr
+15.1%
2026 Q2
$797.3K
2026 Q3
$821.4K
ZIP 12496 — Median Price History + Forecast
Explore nearby
Geography
Other properties on Mill St