921 Myrtle St
Kingsport, TN 37660
2 ba 1,115 sqft Built 1937 Lot 4,960 sqft single_family
Most recent sale
$43,500
Sep 5, 2018
Location
Timeline: Sale, Listing & Tax History
Recorded events
| Date | Event | Price | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 2024 | Sold | $118,000 | TNVARegionalMLS |
| Jun 9, 2022 | Listed | $114,900 | MLS #9939058 |
| Feb 28, 2022 | Price changed | $104,900 | MLS #9931109 |
| Jan 14, 2022 | Price changed | $109,900 | MLS #9931109 |
| Dec 7, 2021 | Price changed | $114,500 | MLS #9931109 |
| Nov 16, 2021 | Listed | $124,900 | MLS #9931109 |
| Sep 5, 2018 | Sold | $43,500 | Public Record |
| Aug 30, 2018 | Sold | $43,500 | TNVARegionalMLS |
| Jun 28, 2018 | Listed | $45,500 | MLS #408972 |
| Aug 2, 2012 | Listing removed | $59,900 | TNVARegionalMLS |
| Jun 11, 2012 | Listed | $59,900 | MLS #321426 |
| May 10, 2012 | Listing removed | $64,500 | TNVARegionalMLS |
| Nov 8, 2011 | Price changed | $64,500 | MLS #311555 |
| Sep 8, 2011 | Listed | $69,900 | MLS #311555 |
| Aug 2, 2011 | Listing removed | $69,900 | TNVARegionalMLS |
| Jan 3, 2011 | Relisted | $69,900 | MLS #296958 |
| Jan 1, 2011 | Listing removed | $69,900 | TNVARegionalMLS |
| Nov 12, 2010 | Price changed | $69,900 | MLS #296958 |
| Jul 21, 2010 | Listed | $78,500 | MLS #296958 |
Tax assessment history
| Year | Building | Land | Total assessed | Tax paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | — | — | $15,850 | $734 |
| 2019 | — | — | $15,850 | $734 |
| 2018 | — | — | $15,850 | $717 |
| 2017 | — | — | $15,850 | $717 |
| 2016 | — | — | $12,450 | $579 |
| 2015 | — | — | $12,450 | $579 |
| 2014 | — | — | $12,450 | $545 |
| 2013 | — | — | $12,450 | $529 |
| 2012 | — | — | $12,275 | $528 |
| 2011 | — | — | $12,275 | $504 |
| 2010 | — | — | $11,075 | $451 |
| 2009 | — | — | $11,075 | $451 |
| 2008 | — | — | $9,375 | $453 |
Property facts
Year built
1937
Property type
single_family
Stories
1
Beds
—
Baths
2
Living area
1,115 sqft
Lot size
4,960 sqft
ZIP code
37660
City
Kingsport
Street
Myrtle St
Coordinates
36.54193, -82.54766
Comparable properties nearby
Block-level micro-comps
Same street, ±3 house numbers, sold in the last 24 monthsFrequently asked questions
When did 921 Myrtle St last sell?
921 Myrtle St most recently sold on Sep 5, 2018 for $43,500.
What is the current tax assessment for 921 Myrtle St?
The most recent total assessment for 921 Myrtle St (year 2020) is $15,850 with $734 in property tax.
How does 921 Myrtle St's assessment compare to its last sale price?
The current assessment is 63.6% below the last sale price of $43,500.
When was 921 Myrtle St built?
921 Myrtle St was built in 1937.
How does 921 Myrtle St compare to others on Myrtle St?
We track 8 other properties on Myrtle St. Browse the list under "Other properties on Myrtle St" to compare beds, baths, and sale history.
What are the property facts for 921 Myrtle St?
921 Myrtle St is a 2 bath, 1,115 sqft, 4,960 sqft lot single_family.
Is 921 Myrtle St a flip candidate?
No — 921 Myrtle St does not appear in our flips dataset.
Is 921 Myrtle St a tax-appeal candidate?
No — 921 Myrtle St is not currently flagged as a tax-appeal candidate.
Forecast for this area
ZIP-area linear projection — not a per-property automated valuationQuarterly trend
-1.0%
Implied 1-yr
-4.0%
2026 Q3
$261.8K
2026 Q4
$259.1K
ZIP 37660 — Median Price History + Forecast
Explore nearby
Geography
Other properties on Myrtle St