17 Newcastle Ln
Oak Ridge, TN 37830
4 bd 3 ba 2,760 sqft Built 1976 Lot 20,038 sqft single_family
Most recent sale
$365,000
Oct 21, 2022
Location
Timeline: Sale, Listing & Tax History
Recorded events
| Date | Event | Price | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 21, 2022 | Sold | $365,000 | MLS #1202555 |
| Sep 3, 2022 | Price changed | $379,000 | MLS #1202555 |
| Aug 29, 2022 | Price changed | $389,000 | MLS #1202555 |
| Aug 12, 2022 | Listed | $399,000 | MLS #1202555 |
| Jun 19, 2009 | Listing removed | $199,750 | EastTennessee |
| Mar 19, 2009 | Listed | $199,750 | MLS #657069 |
| Mar 11, 2009 | Listing removed | $199,750 | EastTennessee |
| Nov 18, 2008 | Listed | $199,750 | MLS #642239 |
| Jun 30, 2000 | Sold | $104,900 | Public Record |
Tax assessment history
| Year | Building | Land | Total assessed | Tax paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | — | — | $48,475 | $2,218 |
| 2019 | — | — | $49,150 | $2,462 |
| 2018 | — | — | $49,150 | $2,403 |
| 2017 | — | — | $49,150 | $2,394 |
| 2016 | — | — | $49,150 | $2,394 |
| 2015 | — | — | $49,150 | $1,155 |
| 2014 | — | — | $48,950 | $2,134 |
| 2013 | — | — | $48,950 | $2,134 |
| 2012 | — | — | $48,950 | $2,134 |
| 2011 | — | — | $48,950 | $2,134 |
| 2010 | — | — | $48,675 | $2,090 |
| 2009 | — | — | $38,200 | $1,960 |
| 2008 | — | — | $38,200 | $1,925 |
Property facts
Year built
1976
Property type
single_family
Stories
—
Beds
4
Baths
3
Living area
2,760 sqft
Lot size
20,038 sqft
ZIP code
37830
City
Oak Ridge
Street
Newcastle Ln
Coordinates
35.98989, -84.32311
Comparable properties nearby
Block-level micro-comps
Same street, ±3 house numbers, sold in the last 24 monthsInvestment analysis
Estimates based on local averages — not personalized adviceEstimated monthly rent
$4,140
Gross rental yield
13.61%
Implied cap rate
8.85%
Trend-extrapolated value
—
Frequently asked questions
When did 17 Newcastle Ln last sell?
17 Newcastle Ln most recently sold on Oct 21, 2022 for $365,000.
What is the current tax assessment for 17 Newcastle Ln?
The most recent total assessment for 17 Newcastle Ln (year 2020) is $48,475 with $2,218 in property tax.
How does 17 Newcastle Ln's assessment compare to its last sale price?
The current assessment is 86.7% below the last sale price of $365,000.
When was 17 Newcastle Ln built?
17 Newcastle Ln was built in 1976.
How does 17 Newcastle Ln compare to others on Newcastle Ln?
We track 1 other property on Newcastle Ln. Browse the list under "Other properties on Newcastle Ln" to compare beds, baths, and sale history.
What are the property facts for 17 Newcastle Ln?
17 Newcastle Ln is a 4 bed, 3 bath, 2,760 sqft, 20,038 sqft lot single_family.
Is 17 Newcastle Ln a flip candidate?
No — 17 Newcastle Ln does not appear in our flips dataset.
Is 17 Newcastle Ln a tax-appeal candidate?
No — 17 Newcastle Ln is not currently flagged as a tax-appeal candidate.
Forecast for this area
ZIP-area linear projection — not a per-property automated valuationQuarterly trend
+2.5%
Implied 1-yr
+10.0%
2026 Q3
$384.1K
2026 Q4
$392.4K
ZIP 37830 — Median Price History + Forecast
Explore nearby
Geography
Other properties on Newcastle Ln