408 Saint James Ave
Phillipsburg, NJ 08865
8 bd — ba 3,891 sqft Built 1961 Lot 8,991 sqft single_family
No recorded sales
Location
Timeline: Sale, Listing & Tax History
Recorded events
| Date | Event | Price | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 2022 | Sold | $465,000 | Public Record |
| Feb 16, 2022 | Relisted | $469,900 | GardenState |
| Jan 10, 2022 | Listed | $469,900 | GardenState |
| Nov 17, 2021 | Relisted | $469,900 | GardenState |
| Oct 15, 2021 | Price changed | $469,900 | GardenState |
| Sep 28, 2021 | Price changed | $479,900 | GardenState |
| Sep 13, 2021 | Price changed | $489,900 | GardenState |
| Aug 6, 2021 | Relisted | $499,900 | GardenState |
| Jul 12, 2021 | Listed | $499,900 | GardenState |
| Aug 28, 1990 | Sold | $121,000 | Public Record |
Tax assessment history
| Year | Building | Land | Total assessed | Tax paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $11,849 |
| 2024 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $11,387 |
| 2023 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $11,230 |
| 2022 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $10,833 |
| 2021 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $10,689 |
| 2020 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $10,357 |
| 2019 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $9,976 |
| 2018 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $9,976 |
| 2017 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $9,830 |
| 2016 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $9,660 |
| 2015 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $9,503 |
| 2014 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $9,587 |
| 2013 | $205,300 | $56,000 | $261,300 | $9,119 |
| 2012 | $195,000 | $56,000 | $251,000 | $9,066 |
| 2011 | $195,000 | $56,000 | $251,000 | $8,902 |
| 2009 | $195,000 | $56,000 | $251,000 | $8,591 |
| 2008 | $195,000 | $56,000 | $251,000 | $8,659 |
| 2007 | $97,600 | $56,000 | $153,600 | $5,053 |
Property facts
Year built
1961
Property type
single_family
Stories
2
Beds
8
Baths
—
Living area
3,891 sqft
Lot size
8,991 sqft
ZIP code
08865
City
Phillipsburg
Street
Saint James Ave
Coordinates
40.67799, -75.15408
Comparable properties nearby
Frequently asked questions
When did 408 Saint James Ave last sell?
No public-record sale is on file for 408 Saint James Ave.
What is the current tax assessment for 408 Saint James Ave?
The most recent total assessment for 408 Saint James Ave (year 2025) is $261,300 with $11,849 in property tax.
When was 408 Saint James Ave built?
408 Saint James Ave was built in 1961.
How does 408 Saint James Ave compare to others on Saint James Ave?
We track 8 other properties on Saint James Ave. Browse the list under "Other properties on Saint James Ave" to compare beds, baths, and sale history.
What are the property facts for 408 Saint James Ave?
408 Saint James Ave is a 8 bed, — bath, 3,891 sqft, 8,991 sqft lot single_family.
Is 408 Saint James Ave a flip candidate?
No — 408 Saint James Ave does not appear in our flips dataset.
Is 408 Saint James Ave a tax-appeal candidate?
No — 408 Saint James Ave is not currently flagged as a tax-appeal candidate.
Forecast for this area
ZIP-area linear projection — not a per-property automated valuationQuarterly trend
+0.7%
Implied 1-yr
+3.0%
2026 Q3
$346.3K
2026 Q4
$348.8K
ZIP 08865 — Median Price History + Forecast
Explore nearby
Geography
Other properties on Saint James Ave